Menu

Our clients and prospects appreciate our commitment to exceptional responsiveness — 866.983.0866

Twenty-four Gentry Locke Attorneys Named “Best Lawyers”

Twenty-four attorneys at the Roanoke, Virginia law firm of Gentry Locke Rakes & Moore, LLP have been named Best Lawyers for 2013. The attorneys, along with their dates of inclusion, are as follows:

  • J. Rudy Austin – Personal Injury Litigation (1993-2013)
  • Thomas J. Bondurant, Jr. – Corporate Compliance Law and Criminal Defense: White-Collar (2011-2013)
  • Matthew W. Broughton – Personal Injury Litigation – Plaintiffs (2013) and Product Liability Litigation – Plaintiffs (2010-2013)
  • David N. Cohan – Copyright Law (2011-2013) and Trademark Law (2011-2013)
  • Lewis A. Conner – Corporate Compliance Law (2011-2013) and Corporate Governance Law (2011-2013)
  • G. Franklin Flippin – Banking and Finance Law (1993-2013), Corporate Law (2006-2013), Financial Services Regulation Law (2011-2013) and Mergers & Acquisitions Law (2008-2013)
  • W. William Gust – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law (2006-2013) and Tax Law (2003-2013)
  • Gregory J. Haley – Commercial Litigation (2008-2013), Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law (2011-2013), Government Relations Practice (2011-2013), Land Use & Zoning Litigation (2011-2013), and Municipal Litigation (2011-2013)
  • Guy M. Harbert III – Insurance Law (2012-2013)
  • Kevin W. Holt – Commercial Litigation (2012-2013)
  • Paul G. Klockenbrink – Employment Law – Management (2009-2013) Labor & Employment Litigation (2011-2013)
  • Todd A. Leeson – Employment Law – Management (2011-2013) Labor & Employment Litigation (2011-2013)
  • K. Brett Marston – Construction Law (2006-2013) and Construction Litigation (2011-2013)
  • Monica T. Monday – Appellate Practice (2009-2013)
  • S. D. Roberts Moore – Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants (1987-2013) and Personal Injury Litigation – Plaintiffs (1987-2013)
  • G. Michael Pace, Jr. – Banking and Finance Law (2003-2013), Corporate Law (2006-2013), Land Use & Zoning Law (2007-2013), Land Use & Zoning Litigation (2011-2013), Real Estate Litigation (2011-2013), and Real Estate Law (2003-2013)
  • W. David Paxton – Employment Law – Individuals & Management (1999-2013), Labor Law – Management (2011-2013) and Labor & Employment Litigation (2011-2013)
  • William R. Rakes – Antitrust Law (2003-2013), Appellate Practice (2011-2013), Banking and Finance Law (2011-2013), Bet-the-Company Litigation (2010-2013), Commercial Litigation (1993-2013), Corporate Law (2006-2013), Financial Services Regulation Law (2011-2013), Banking & Finance Litigation (2011-2013), and Mergers & Acquisitions Litigation (2011-2013)
  • Anthony M. Russell – Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Plaintiffs (2013), Medical Malpractice Law – Plaintiffs (2013), Personal Injury Litigation – Plaintiffs (2013)
  • J. Scott Sexton – Commercial Litigation (2008-2013), Oil & Gas Law (2009-2013)
  • Bruce C. Stockburger –  Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law (2008-2013), Tax Law (1993-2013), and Trusts and Estates (1995-2013)
  • Charles L. Williams, Jr. – Environmental Law (2006-2013) and Environmental Litigation (2011-2013)
  • Clark H. Worthy – Real Estate Law (2012-2013)
  • Kathleen L. Wright – Municipal Litigation (2011-2013)

Selection for Best Lawyers is based on a rigorous peer-review survey comprising nearly 4 million confidential evaluations by the top attorneys in the country. The annual Best Lawyers publication has been described by The American Lawyer as “the most respected referral list of attorneys in practice.”